Historical & Heritage Tours in New Orleans
Top 10 Best New Orleans Historical & Heritage Tours
Found 361 Historical & Heritage Tours activities in New Orleans. Sort by Popularity. - Page 7Gallier House Tour in New Orleans
Built in 1861, by local architect James Gallier, Jr. as his private family residence, this Victorian French Quarter townhouse exemplifies architectural features that are not only unique to New Orleans, but also innovative and adva... More
Gallier House Tour in New Orleans
-
New Orleans
-
Superb83 reviews4.8
Built in 1861, by local architect James Gallier, Jr. as his private family residence, this Victorian....
New Orleans Old Alker Distillery Premium Bourbon Tasting
Led by a Certified Bourbon Steward, this small-group experience offers an unhurried, expert-level deep dive into American whiskey right on our active distillery floor. You’ll see firsthand how traditional handmade copper pot sti... More
New Orleans Old Alker Distillery Premium Bourbon Tasting
-
New Orleans
-
Superb83 reviews4.8
Led by a Certified Bourbon Steward, this small-group experience offers an unhurried, expert-level de....
Garden District Celebrities Cemeteries Mansions and Mysteries Walking Tour
Step into the best mansion and mystery walking tour in New Orleans and uncover the secrets, scandals, and hauntings hidden within the Garden District’s grand estates and historic cemeteries. Operating daily, year-round, this USM... More
Garden District Celebrities Cemeteries Mansions and Mysteries Wal....
-
New Orleans
-
Superb12 reviews5
Step into the best mansion and mystery walking tour in New Orleans and uncover the secrets, scandals....
New Orleans History and Sightseeing Small-Group Bike Tour
Enjoy the New Orleans unique charm from a different perspective on a 3-hour bike tour! This small-group experience will give you a guided and complete look at New Orleans past and present. If you love history, incredible sights,... More
New Orleans History and Sightseeing Small-Group Bike Tour
-
New Orleans
-
Superb226 reviews5
Enjoy the New Orleans unique charm from a different perspective on a 3-hour bike tour! This small-gr....
New Orleans Jazz History and People of Color Tour
Discover the soul of New Orleans—where jazz, culture, and the stories of Gens de Couleurs and People of Color shape the city’s rhythm and spirit. Begin your tour at Louis Armstrong Park—the Birthplace of Jazz—just steps ... More
New Orleans Jazz History and People of Color Tour
-
New Orleans
-
Superb3 reviews4.7
Discover the soul of New Orleans—where jazz, culture, and the stories of Gens de Couleurs and Peop....
Destrehan Plantation Tour - Transportation & Lunch Included
Established in 1787, Destrehan Plantation is the oldest documented Plantation in the lower Mississippi River valley. Take a step back in time on a French Creole plantation, and let our historical interpreters captivate you with st... More
Destrehan Plantation Tour - Transportation & Lunch Included
-
New Orleans
-
Superb1 review5
Established in 1787, Destrehan Plantation is the oldest documented Plantation in the lower Mississip....
45-Minute French Quarter Highlights Tour in New Orleans
If you only have a short amount of time but you want to see as much of the French Quarter as possible, this is your tour! We will move at a fast pace, but you'll be able to get all those pictures! We will see all the famous sites ... More
45-Minute French Quarter Highlights Tour in New Orleans
-
New Orleans
-
Superb30 reviews5
If you only have a short amount of time but you want to see as much of the French Quarter as possibl....
New Orleans Holiday Bus Tour: Jingling Through the Crescent
Give yourself a holiday treat with a fully narrated motor coach tour of New Orleans! You’ll pass the famous French Quarter and learn the history of Jackson Square, home to the Cabildo and Presbytere Museums. Travel through his... More
Likely to Sell Out New Orleans Holiday Bus Tour: Jingling Through the Crescent
-
New Orleans
-
Exellent9 reviews4.1
Give yourself a holiday treat with a fully narrated motor coach tour of New Orleans! You’ll pass t....
St Louis Cemetery No.3 New Orleans Burial Tradition Audio Guide
Explore the haunting beauty of New Orleans’ St. Louis Cemetery #3 on this self-guided walking tour, where you’ll delve into the city’s unique burial traditions. Founded in 1852 to combat a devastating yellow fever epidemic, ... More
Private Tour
Likely to Sell Out St Louis Cemetery No.3 New Orleans Burial Tradition Audio Guide
-
New Orleans
-
Good4 reviews3.3
Explore the haunting beauty of New Orleans’ St. Louis Cemetery #3 on this self-guided walking tour....
Private Tour
New Orleans Creole History and Culture Ride
We want to share with you the New Orleans that made us who we are, as we bike through the historic and colorful neighborhoods of the Marigny, By water and St Roch. It's not just the beauty of the streets, it's the stories they te... More
Private Tour
Likely to Sell Out New Orleans Creole History and Culture Ride
-
New Orleans
-
Superb63 reviews5
We want to share with you the New Orleans that made us who we are, as we bike through the historic a....
Private Tour
French Quarter Walking Tour With Comp 1850 House Museum Admission
This French Quarter walking tour is conducted by city licensed guides and emphasize the history, architecture, and folklore of this fascinating city. Tour and store proceeds benefit Friends of the Cabildo, a non-profit volunteer ... More
Private Tour
Likely to Sell Out French Quarter Walking Tour With Comp 1850 House Museum Admission
-
New Orleans
-
Superb883 reviews4.9
This French Quarter walking tour is conducted by city licensed guides and emphasize the history, arc....
Private Tour
Night Cemetery Insiders Bus Tour in New Orleans
Join us on a journey through two of New Orleans’ hallowed historical cemeteries. On this tour, your master storyteller will lead you through a maze of above-ground tombs in Masonic Cemetery #1. From burial customs and tradition... More
Private Tour
Likely to Sell Out Night Cemetery Insiders Bus Tour in New Orleans
-
New Orleans
-
Exellent22 reviews4.2
Join us on a journey through two of New Orleans’ hallowed historical cemeteries. On this tour, you....
Private Tour
True Crime Tour in New Orleans
This tour provides an in depth look at some of the most unnerving crimes in New Orleans history. Visit local watering holes frequented by some of New Orleans’ most notorious murderers and serial killers, all while a licensed tou... More
Private Tour
Likely to Sell Out True Crime Tour in New Orleans
-
New Orleans
-
Superb84 reviews4.9
This tour provides an in depth look at some of the most unnerving crimes in New Orleans history. Vis....
Private Tour
45-Minute Garden District Highlights Tour in New Orleans
This fast-paced tour is ideal if you are short on time and want to see as much of the city as possible, or if you have taken several longer tours and just wish to see the highlights of the Garden District. It's a fast-paced fun ex... More
Private Tour
Likely to Sell Out 45-Minute Garden District Highlights Tour in New Orleans
-
New Orleans
-
Superb61 reviews5
This fast-paced tour is ideal if you are short on time and want to see as much of the city as possib....
Private Tour
French Quarter True Crime Walking Tour
The original walking tour company in New Orleans brings to life the New Orleans True Crime Tour. Many of these stories are not featured on our other tours. This is the most graphic, unedited True Crime Tour ever. We have gone to g... More
Private Tour
Likely to Sell Out French Quarter True Crime Walking Tour
-
New Orleans
-
Superb354 reviews4.9
The original walking tour company in New Orleans brings to life the New Orleans True Crime Tour. Man....
Private Tour
Small Group Local's Guide to the French Quarter Tour
As you stroll with us, you'll learn about the fascinating beginnings of our city that shaped this world-famous neighborhood. Discover the must-see spots in the French Quarter and learn about the history of the "Vieux Carré.".Our ... More
Private Tour
Likely to Sell Out Small Group Local's Guide to the French Quarter Tour
-
New Orleans
-
Superb51 reviews4.8
As you stroll with us, you'll learn about the fascinating beginnings of our city that shaped this wo....
Private Tour
Oak Alley Plantation Tour with Hotel Pickup
This is not just another drive out to the river road to visit plantations. Your driver/guide will enlighten and educate you along the way on such things as the Louisiana swamp, Lake Pontchartrain and an over view of what the Corp ... More
Private Tour
Likely to Sell Out Oak Alley Plantation Tour with Hotel Pickup
-
New Orleans
-
Exellent42 reviews4.2
This is not just another drive out to the river road to visit plantations. Your driver/guide will en....
Private Tour
Creole New Orleans Electric Bike Tour (ages 16 & up)
Explore this beautiful city on a three hour tour on our custom made ultra comfortable Electric Bikes. Get a complete and thorough look at New Orleans past and present. Visit famous landmarks in the French Quarter and learn about t... More
Private Tour
Likely to Sell Out Creole New Orleans Electric Bike Tour (ages 16 & up)
-
New Orleans
-
Superb241 reviews4.9
Explore this beautiful city on a three hour tour on our custom made ultra comfortable Electric Bikes....
Private Tour
New Orleans Yellow Fever Ghost Tour
Are you ready to embark on a ghost-filled night of horror, here in New Orleans? Prepare yourself to discover the untold history of this ghost-filled city by signing up for a Yellow Fever Ghost Tour. Even the bravest ghost hunters ... More
Private Tour
Likely to Sell Out New Orleans Yellow Fever Ghost Tour
-
New Orleans
-
Superb1,442 reviews4.9
Are you ready to embark on a ghost-filled night of horror, here in New Orleans? Prepare yourself to ....
Private Tour
New Orleans Voodoo, Mystery, and Paranormal Tour
This tour takes you on an exploration. Learn about the pirates who helped found New Orleans. Visit where paranormal activity, including vampire sightings, have been a common occurrence for centuries & continue today. The guide wil... More
Private Tour
Likely to Sell Out New Orleans Voodoo, Mystery, and Paranormal Tour
-
New Orleans
-
Good21 reviews3.3
This tour takes you on an exploration. Learn about the pirates who helped found New Orleans. Visit w....
Private Tour